caboose 0 Report post Posted July 29, 2005 MEGADETH songs: 1 A Tout La Monde 2 Symphony Of Destruction 3 Of Mice And Men 4 Hangar 18 5 99 Ways To Die Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Anorak 0 Report post Posted August 2, 2005 Currently liking...... The Shins - New Slang Aberfeldy - Heliopolis By Night Gillian Welch - Whiskey Girl Richmond Fontaine - Casino Lights Richmond Fontaine - Laramie, Wyoming Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Mecha Mummy 0 Report post Posted August 2, 2005 Beatles Songs 1. A Day in the Life 2. Strawberry Fields Forever 3. Helter Skelter 4. The Abbey Road Medley (You Never Give Me Your Money to The End) 5. Things We Said Today Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Hank Kingsley 0 Report post Posted August 3, 2005 Now: 1. New Order - "Love Vigilantes" 2. Snoop Dogg - "Ain't No Fun" 3. The Beatles - "Back in the USSR" 4. Jay-Z - "Lucifer" 5. Kanye West feat. Jay-Z - "Diamonds from Sierra Leone" (remix) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Gary Floyd 0 Report post Posted August 21, 2005 Butthole Surfers Albums 1.) Locust Abortion Technician 2.) Rembrandt Pussyhorse 3.) Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac 4.) Hairway to Steven 5.) Independent Worm Saloon Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
PLAGIARISM! 0 Report post Posted August 24, 2005 Butthole Surfers Albums 1.) Locust Abortion Technician 2.) Rembrandt Pussyhorse 3.) Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac 4.) Hairway to Steven 5.) Independent Worm Saloon <{POST_SNAPBACK}> I'd switch 4 and 3, but yeah. I think 'Day of the Dying Alive' off Humpty Dumpty LSD is Paul Leary's finest moment though, better than the Hairway To Steven version. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
B. Brian Brunzell 0 Report post Posted August 25, 2005 My female vocalists list: 5. Ann Wilson 4. Shirley Manson 3. Patsy Cline 2. Bjork 1. Ella Fitzgerald Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ed Wood Caulfield 0 Report post Posted August 27, 2005 Favorite Quarashi Albums 1. Xeneizes 2. Jinx 3. Quarashi 4. Guerilla Disco 5. Switchstance Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
B. Brian Brunzell 0 Report post Posted September 14, 2005 Top Five Albums of the Week: 5. Power in Numbers- Jurassic 5 4. S.C.I.E.N.C.E.- Incubus 3. Disintegration- The Cure 2. Turn On the Bright Lights- Interpol 1. Here Comes the Zoo- Local H Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Gary Floyd 0 Report post Posted September 14, 2005 5 favorite Blue Oyster Cult Songs 1.) Flaming Telepaths 2.) Godzilla 3.) Don't Fear the Reaper 4.) Astronomy 5.) Veteren of the Psychic Wars Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Anorak 0 Report post Posted October 3, 2005 Top 5 Afghan Whigs albums..... 1. Congregation 2. 1965 3. Gentlemen 4. Up In It 5. Black Love Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Gary Floyd 0 Report post Posted October 5, 2005 Top Five Albums of the week 5.) Current 93-Dogs Blood Rising 4.) Aphex Twin-I Care Because You Do 3.) Velvet Underground-White Light/White Heat 2.) Anti-Pop Consortium-Tragic Epilogue 1.) Sigur Ros-Takk Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Edwin MacPhisto 0 Report post Posted October 8, 2005 Top 5 Afghan Whigs albums..... 1. Congregation 2. 1965 3. Gentlemen 4. Up In It 5. Black Love <{POST_SNAPBACK}> And Congregation is the only one of theirs I haven't heard. There's something to do this weekend. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
godthedog 0 Report post Posted October 19, 2005 90s favorite albums 1. sarah mclachlan - 'fumbling towards ecstasy' 2. ween - 'the pod' 3. jeff buckley - 'grace' 4. massive attack - 'mezzanine' 5. bjork - 'post' wu-tang and outkast almost made it, but i'm still too eurocentric to make that leap. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Kaedon Report post Posted October 19, 2005 5 Favorite Singers 1. Maynard James Keenan 2. David Draiman 3. James Hetfield 4. Serj 5. Dave Mustaine Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Gary Floyd 0 Report post Posted October 20, 2005 Top 5 favorite Electronic Albums 5.) Aphex Twin-Selected Ambient Works 85-92 4.) Depeche Mode-Music For the Masses 3.) Tangerine Dream-Phaedra 2.) Cabaret Voltaire-The Crackdown 1.) Kraftwerk-Computer World Honerable Mentions:DJ Shadow-Endtrducing, The Orb-The Orbs Adventures Beyond the Ultraworld, Massive Attack-Mezzanine, Aphex Twin-I Care Because You Do, Kraftwerk-The Man Machine, Meat Beat Manifesto-Subliminal Sandwich Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
godthedog 0 Report post Posted October 24, 2005 r.e.m. songs: 1. leave 2. let me in 3. electrolite 4. you are the everything 5. pilgrimage Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Special K 0 Report post Posted October 26, 2005 Bands: 1 Sonic Youth 2 Sleater-Kinney 3 Blonde Redhead 4 Del Tha Funkee Homosapien/Deltron 5 Smashing Pumpkins Songs 1 Breeder- Cannonball 2 Blonde Redhead- In Particular 3 Sonic Youth- Teen Age Riot 4 Sleater-Kinney- Entertain 5 Pixies- Where is my mind? Sonic Youth albums 1- Daydream Nation 2- Murray St. 3- Sister 4- Confusion is Sex-Kill yr idols 5- EVOL Blonde Redhead Albums 1- Misery is a Butterfly 2- In expression of the inexpressible 3- Blonde Redhead 4- Melody of Certain Damaged Lemons 5- Fake can be just as good Rappers/Rap groups 1- Del 2- Kool Kieth 3- EPMD 4- De La Soul 5- Snoop Dogg Female Rock Singers 1- Kristen Hersch 2- Kim Deal 3- Corrine Tucker 4- Souxsie 5- Kim Gordon (when she's not being retarded, which is often) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Zarock Report post Posted November 19, 2005 Albums: 1. Children of Bodom- Hatebreeder 2. Samhain- Live '85-'86 3. Manowar- Hail to England 4. Children of Bodom- Follow the Reaper 5. Yngwie Malmsteen-Rising Force Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Steviekick 0 Report post Posted November 19, 2005 Albums: 1. Children of Bodom- Hatebreeder 2. Samhain- Live '85-'86 3. Manowar- Hail to England 4. Children of Bodom- Follow the Reaper 5. Yngwie Malmsteen-Rising Force <{POST_SNAPBACK}> Wow...I have all but Manowar in my car right now!! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Hank Kingsley 0 Report post Posted December 2, 2005 Dylan: 1. Like a Rolling Stone 2. Visions of Johanna 3. Girl from North Country 4. It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry 5. Buckets of Rain Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Agent of Oblivion Report post Posted December 5, 2005 Zappa guitar solos- Zomby Woof Pojama People Big Swifty (YCDTOSA 1 version) Heavy Duty Judy Inca Roads Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Red Baron 0 Report post Posted December 8, 2005 Five fav. Songs 1.) Tool: 46&2. 2.) The Cure: Lullaby 3.) Nile: The Blessed Dead 4.) Shadows Fall: A Fire In Babylon 5.) GZA: Breaker, Breaker. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Si82 0 Report post Posted December 30, 2005 Videos of 2005: 1. Maximo Park - Apply Some Pressure 2. Franz Ferdinand - Do You Want To 3. The Rakes - 22 Grand Job 4. The Strokes - Juicebox 5. The White Stripes - My Doorbell Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Cheex Incarnate 0 Report post Posted January 4, 2006 Tom Waits albums: 1. Rain Dogs 2. Real Gone 3. Heart of Saturday Night 4. Swordfishtrombones 5. Frank's Wild Years -Cheex Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
ArkhamGlobe 0 Report post Posted January 4, 2006 On that note: 1. Rain Dogs 2. Frank's Wild Years 3. Swordfishtrombones 4. Bone Machine 5. Alice Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
5_moves_of_doom 0 Report post Posted January 6, 2006 Hrm... 1.) Swordfishtrombones 2.) Real Gone 3.) Rain Dogs 4.) Bone Machine 5.) Alice Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Henry Spencer 0 Report post Posted January 8, 2006 Might as well join in... 1. Rain Dogs 2. Mule Variations 3. Alice 4. Bone Machine 5. Real Gone Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Annabelle 0 Report post Posted January 8, 2006 1. one from the heart 2. closing time 3. small change 4. heart of saturday night 5. rain dogs ( even if i dont get it all) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Giuseppe Zangara 0 Report post Posted January 9, 2006 Rain Dogs Swordfishtrombones Bone Machine Closing Time Mule Variations Share this post Link to post Share on other sites